CLA-2-91: RR: NC: 1:114

Ms. Francine Ramsey
Hampton Direct, Inc.
350 Pioneer Drive, P.O. Box 1199
Williston, VT 05495

RE: The tariff classification of dragonfly rocking clocks from China.

Dear Ms. Ramsey:

In your letter dated July 15, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample of the dragonfly rocking clock was submitted with the ruling request.

The dragonfly rocking clock, Item #59820, is battery operated with an analog quartz movement. One AAA battery is not included. The clock measures approximately 7 inches in length by 2 ? inches in width by 6 ¾ inches in height. The clock features a round dial with hour and minute hands, and composed of colorful pieces of cut glass and plastic beads wrapped in silver wire.

The applicable subheading for the dragonfly rocking clock will be 9105.91.80, HTSUS, which provides for other clocks: other: electrically operated: other. The rate of duty will be 30 cents each plus 6.9 percent ad valorem on the case plus 5.3 percent ad valorem on the battery.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kiefer at 646-733-3019.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division